Exterior of UHRL office inside Broadway Residence Hall. Alberto Alonso Pujazon Bogani/PSU Vanguard
[…] “[The air conditioning] policy and the [handbook] in general have existed for some time, and it is reviewed and updated annually,” said Ashley Wendler, executive director of UHRL. “Additionally, housing residents sign a housing contract and not a lease, which allows PSU Housing & Residence Life to have agreements that best work in an educational setting, including providing housing exclusive to PSU students.”

 

If the implication here is that a housing contract somehow exempts UHRL from the requirements of Oregon law, that’s mistaken. According to Oregon Revised Statute chapter 90 section 100 (ORS 90.100), a rental agreement is defined as “all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations […] embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” This includes leases but also any “week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy,” the last of which plainly describes the terms of UHRL fixed-term housing contracts.